Return to Home Page


HomeAbout UsMembershipProgramsInducteesVideo/DVDsContact Us

Sport Hall of Fame Roll of Honor Members
   
Auto Racing Hershel McGriff, Monte Shelton, Len Sutton, Rolla Vollsted
   
Baseball Earl Averill, Jr., Wally Backman, Eddie Basinski, Bill Beard, Carson Skeeter Bigbee, Scott Brosius, Bobby Doerr, Howard Fox, Johnny Frederick, George Freese, Joe Gordon, Roy Helser, Larry Jansen, Sylvester Johnson, Ad Liska, Mickey Lolich, Walter McCredie, Dale Murphy, Johnny Pesky, Harold Reynolds, Dave Roberts, Wes Schulmerich, Tom Trebelhorn, Wayne Twitchell, Pete Ward, Artie Wilson, Dick Whitman, Ken Williams, Wade Williams, Jack Wilson, Rick Wise
   
Basketball Danny Ainge, Bob Anet, Greg Ballard, Jim Barnett, Lew Beck, Jim Boutin, Terrell Brandon, Mel Counts, Cliff Crandall, John Dick, Clyde Drexler, Eddie Durno, Lauren "Laddie" Gale, Dave Gambee, Buck Grayson, A. C. Green, Jim Jarvis, Wally Johansen, Steve Johnson, Steve Jones, Jerome Kersey, Hunk Latham, Ron Lee, Ed Lewis, Jim Loscutoff, Maurice Lucas, John Mandic, Wally Palmberg, Jim Paxson, Gary Payton, Geoff Petrie, Terry Porter, Jack Riley, Ephraim 'Red' Rocha, Carol Menken-Schaudt, Charlie Sitton, Katy Steding, Dave Twardzik, Bill Walton, Charlie Warren, Richard Washington, Algot "Swede" Westergren, Urgel Wintermute,
 
Bowling Gloria Bouvia, Marshall Holman, Tom Perry
   
Boxing Joe Kahut, Ray Lampkin Jr., Denny Moyer, Tom Moyer
   
Broadcasting Bob Blackburn, Doug LaMear, Bill Schonely
   
Coaching Pokey Allen, Dee Andros, Bill Bowerman, Prink Callison, Rich Brooks, Len Casanova, Ralph Coleman, Mouse Davis, Tom DeSylvia, Jack Dunn, Paul Durham, Joe Etzel, Amory "Slats" Gill, Dick Gray, Harold Hauk, Bill Hayward, Howard Hobson, Joe Huston, Eldon Jenne, Roy S. "Spec" Keene, Don Kirsch, Hank Kuchera, Hal Laycoe, Roy Love, Bill McArthur, Bobb McKittrick, Dan Miles, Ralph Miller, Tommy Prothro, Robert E. Quinn, Jack Ramsay, Don Requa, Nick Robertson, Ad Rutschman, Fred Spiegelberg, Lon Stiner, Dewey Sullivan, Pete Susick, Dale Thomas, James "Mush" Torson, Paul Valenti, Eric Waldorf, John Warren, Ted R. Wilson
   
Duathlon Liz Downing
   
Equestrian Kevin Freeman, Rich Fellers
   
Fencing Michael Marx
   
Football Bill Austin, Sam Baker, Terry Baker, Emery Barnes, Steve Barnett, Ted Bates, John Beckett, Bob Berry, Del Bjork, Pete Brock, Stan Brock, Paul Brothers, Vern Burke, "Jules "Zuck" Carlson, Ken Carpenter, Ross Carter, Todd Christensen, George Christensen, Jack Crabtree, James Dixon, Don Durdan, Brad Ecklund, Bill "Earthquake" Enyart, Dan Fouts, Joe Francis, Russ Francis, Norman "Red" Franklin, Dave Grayson, Bobby Grayson, Quentin Greenough, Bob Grim,
Joey Harrington, Chas "Shy" Huntington, Dick James, Johnny Kitzmiller, Jake Leicht, Woodley Lewis, Percy Locey, Neil Lomax, Howard Maple, Bill McKalip, Mike Mikulak, Chris Miller, Hal Moe, Bill Morgan, Raymond "Butch" Morse, Jack O'Billovich, Jack Patera, Pete Pifer, George "Gap" Powell, Steve Preece, Ahmad Rashad, Mel Renfro, Reuben Sanders, Ade "Tar" Schwammel, Vic Sears, Jim Shanley , George Shaw, Bill Steers, Aaron Thomas, Norman Van Brocklin, Dave Wilcox, John Witte, Len Younce, Gary Zimmerman
   
Golf Mary Budke, Bruce Cudd, Jerry Cundari, Bob Duden, Chandler Egan, Bob Gilder, Brian Henninger, Marian Herron, Peter Jacobsen, Don Moe, Millard Rosenblatt, Oscar F. Willing, Dick Yost,
Grace DeMoss Zwahlen
   
Gymnastics Mary Ayotte-Law, Chari Knight, Joy Selig-Petersen
   
Handball Ed Grossenbacher, Ryan Grossenbacher, Jack Scrivens
   
Hockey Andy Aitkenhead, Don Head, Art Jones
   
Karate Tom Levak
   
Masters Athlete Clive Davies, Robert "Pudgy" Hunt, Robert "Mac" MacTarnahan, Lavelle Stoinoff
   
Multi Sport Athlete Claude Hines, Mel Krause, Royce McDaniel, Steve Pauly
   
Officiating Nate Jones, Howard Mayo
   
Rodeo Larry Mahan
   
Skiing Gretchen Fraser, Hjalmar Hvam, Bill Johnson, Jean Saubert
   
Soccer Clive Charles, Shannon MacMillan
   
Softball Margaret Dobson, Carolyn Fitzwater, Betty Evans Grayson, Erv Lind, Teri Mariani, Jackie Rice
   
Swimming and Diving Jack Cody, Brenda Helser, Louis "Hap" Kuehn, Nancy Merki Lees, Kim Peyton McDonald, Thelma Payne, Norman Ross, Don Schollander, Della Sehorn, Carolyn Wood, Suzanne Zimmerman
   
Table Tennis Judy Bochenski Hoarfrost
   
Teams 1939 Oregon Tall Firs Basketball Team, 1962 University of Oregon Track and Field Team, 1977 Portland Trail Blazers, 1942 Oregon State Rose Bowl Champions, 1944 Lind-Pomeroy World Softball Champions, 1948 University of Oregon Football, 1960-61 Portland Buckaroos, 1962 Oregon State Football, 1967 Oregon State Football, 1982, 1984, 1986, 2004 Linfield Championship Teams, 1917 University of Oregon Rose Bowl Champions,
1964 Erv Lind Softball World Champions, 1969 Contractor's Inc., 1980-81 Oregon State University Basketball, 1948-49 Oregon State University Basketball, 1958 Drain Black Sox, 1962-63 Oregon State University Basketball, 1966 Linfield Baseball Team 1965-66 Oregon State University Basketball
   
Tennis Sam Lee, Emery Neale, Jack Neer, Jonathan Stark
   
Track and Field Margaret Johnson-Bailes, Jim Bailey, Percy Bell, Wade Bell, Dyrol Burleson, Rudy Chapa,
Otis Davis, Lance Deal, Bill Dellinger, Dick Fosbury, Alfred "A.C." Gilbert, Jim Grelle, Morgan Groth, Martin Hawkins, Ralph Hill, Joni Huntley, Harry Jerome, Dave Johnson, Dan Kelly, H. W. Kerrigan, Kelly Blair-LaBounty, Ed Moeller, Dan O'Brien, Steve Prefontaine, Mack Robinson, Alberto Salazar, Mary Slaney, Forrest Smithson, Les Steers, Neil Steinhauer, Grant Swan, Jerry Tarr, George Varoff, Mac Wilkins,
   
Trap Shooting Frank Troeh
   
Volleyball Lynda Johnson
   
Wrestling Ron Finley, Les Gutches, Jess Lewis, Chester Newton, Robin Reed, Rick Sanders
   
Special Contribution to Sports Ormond Bean, Rocky Benevento, Bob Blackburn, Morris "Bucky" Buckwalter, Leo Davis John Eggers, Jack Elder, Harry Glickman, L.H. Gregory, Leo Harris, Tinker Hatfield, Robert A. Hudson, Dwight Jaynes, Jimmy Jones, Murray Kemp Philip H. Knight, Knott Street Boxing Club, Dorothea Lensch, Al Lightner, Anna Maria Lopez, Joe Loprinzi, Multnomah Athletic Club, Candi Murray, Bob Newland, Nike Inc., G.P. "Jerry" O'Malley, George Pasero, Pendleton Round-Up, Chuck Richards,  Rube Ross, Harold Taylor, Tournament Golf Foundation, George Yerkovich